Upcoming Course Offerings

University Honors College courses for the upcoming term appear below. Course offerings change constantly, and the Office of the University Registrar reflects the most current course information.

Complete descriptions of the courses are available here; UHC courses are listed in the "Honors College and other programs" pull-down menu.

In some cases, if a current syllabus is unavailable the professor has supplied one from a previous semester. As updated syllabi become available, they will be posted.

2018 Spring Term Course Offerings (Term Designation 2184)

UPDATE: November 7, 2017

Department and Course NumberClass NameInstructorSyllabus and/or Additional Information (if available)
ASTRON 0413
Honors Introduction to Astronomy
Desmond Hillier
 
BIOENG 1072Honors Introduction to Cell Biology 2Lance Davidson, Christi Kolarcik, Partha Roy, and Carsten Stuckenholz 
BIOENG 1218Emerging Biomedical Technologies (cross-listed with REHSCI 1218)Burhan Gharaibeh 
BIOENG 1586Quantitative Systems NeuroscienceAaron Batista
 
BIOSC 0716UHC Foundations of Biology 2
Zuzana Swigonova
 
BIOSC 1590Special Topics in Biological SciencesLewis JacobsonFlyer
BUSFIN 1031Introduction to Finance Honors +1Chad Zutter 
BUSMKT 1041Introduction to Marketing Honors +1Kiersten Maryott 
BUSSPP 0021Managing in Complex Environments Honors +1Robert Atkin 
CHEM 0720UHC General Chemistry 2
Eugene Wagner
 
CHEM 0740UHC Organic Chemistry 2
William Seth Horne
 
CHEM 0755UHC O Chem LabGeorge Bandik 
CHEM 0770UHC General Chemistry for Engineers 2
Eugene Wagner
 
CLASS 1050Computational Methods in the Humanities (cross-listed with CLASS 1050, ENGLIT 1600, GER 1550, HIST 1030, INFSCI 0013, LING 1050, RELGST 1780,SLAV 1050)David Birnbaum
 
ENGR 0501Music Engineering LaboratoryGeorge Stetten
 
ENGR 0712Advanced Engineering Applications for Freshmen
Anna Balazs
 
ENGR 0716Art of Hands-On System Design and EngineeringJoseph Samosky 
GER 1528Vienna (cross-listed with JS 1272)
Amy Colin 
GER 1550Computational Methods in the Humanities (cross-listed with CLASS 1050, ENGLIT 1600, GER 1550, HIST 1030, INFSCI 0013, LING 1050, RELGST 1780,SLAV 1050)David Birnbaum 
HAA 0470Photography and ArtJoshua Ellenbogen 
HIST 0190The DictatorsDiego Holstein 
HIST 1030Computational Methods in the Humanities (cross-listed with CLASS 1050, ENGLIT 1600, GER 1550, HIST 1030, INFSCI 0013, LING 1050, RELGST 1780,SLAV 1050)David Birnbaum 
HIST 1090History of Medicine and Health Care (cross-listed with SOC 1488)
Stephen Hausmann
HONORS 0021Seminar: Humanities: Research Fellowship in Humanities, Arts, and Social SciencesJason SepacWebsite
HONORS 0080Brackenridge Research Seminar: Summer Brackenridge Research Fellowship
Jason Sepac
Website
HONORS 0081Honors College-Health Sciences (HCHS) Research Seminar: Summer HCHS Research FellowshipJason Sepac
Website
HONORS 0082Seminar in Conducting Research: Fall/Spring Brackenridge Research Fellowship
Jason Sepac
Website
HONORS 1010Special Topics Seminar: Elsie Hillman Honors Scholars Program
Megan Mowry
Website
HONORS 1132Great Books, Part 2
Paul Bove
HONORS 1510Special TopicsMary CrossleyFlyer
HONORS 1905BPhil Thesis ResearchDavid HornyakWebsite
HPS 1623Death and Healthcare Professions (cross-listed with RELGST 1725)Jonathan Weinkle 
INFSCI 0013Computational Methods in the Humanities (cross-listed with CLASS 1050, ENGLIT 1600, GER 1550, HIST 1030, INFSCI 0013, LING 1050, RELGST 1780,SLAV 1050)David Birnbaum 
INFSCI 1091Special Topics: Behavioral: Winning in Sports with Data
Konstantinos PelechrinisFlyer
JS 1272Vienna (cross-listed with GER 1528)Amy Colin 
LING 1050Computational Methods in the Humanities (cross-listed with CLASS 1050, ENGLIT 1600, GER 1550, HIST 1030, INFSCI 0013, LING 1050, RELGST 1780,SLAV 1050)David Birnbaum 
MATH 0245Honors 1 - Multivarible CalculusDaniel Hockensmith
 
MATH 0450Introduction to Analysis
Christopher Lennard
MATH 1275Honors Ordinary Differential Equations 1Mohammadreza Pakzad
 
NROSCI 1003
UHC Introduction to Neuroscience
Anne Marie Oswald
 
NROSCI 1018UHC Neurophysiology
Debra Artim
 
NROSCI 1111Functional Neuroanatomy Honors PracticumErika Fanselow 
NROSCI 1140
Biological Basis of Learning and Memory - UHC
German Barrionuevo
 
NUR 1142Professional Issues in Adavanced Practice Nursing: Nurse Anesthesia
Richard Henker 
PHIL 1040AristotleJennifer Whiting
 
PHIL 1330Topics in Political Philosophy: Property and Sovereignty:Twin Pillars of a World OrderJoseph Lewinsohn 
PHYS 0410Physics of the Human BodyMatteo Broccio 
PHYS 0476Introduction to Physics for Science and Engineering 2
To Be Announced
PS 0200
American Politics
Kristin Kanthak
 
PSY 1051
Topics in Social Psychology
Tristen Inagaki
 
PSY 1135Social Perception and CognitionEdward Orehek 
REHSCI 1218
Emerging Biomedical Technologies (cross-listed with HIST 1480)Burhan Gharaibeh
 
RELGST 1725Death and Healthcare Professions (cross-listed with HPS 1623)Jonathan Weinkle 
RELGST 1780Computational Methods in the Humanities (cross-listed with CLASS 1050, ENGLIT 1600, GER 1550, HIST 1030, INFSCI 0013, LING 1050, RELGST 1780,SLAV 1050)David Birnbaum 
SLAV 1050Computational Methods in the Humanities (cross-listed with CLASS 1050, ENGLIT 1600, GER 1550, HIST 1030, INFSCI 0013, LING 1050, RELGST 1780,SLAV 1050)David Birnbaum 
SOC 1488
History of Medicine and Health Care (cross-listed with HIST 1090)
Stephen Hausmann