Spring 2016 Course Offerings

Department and Course NumberClass NameInstructorSyllabus and/or Additional Information (if available)
ANTH 1716Politics of Gender and Food (cross-listed with GSWS 1180)Frayda Cohen 
ASTRON 0413
Honors Introduction Astronomy
To Be Announced
 
BIOENG 1072Honors Introductory Cell Biology 2Carsten Stuckenholz, Christi Kolarcik, Lance Davidson, and Partha Roy 
BIOENG 1211Honors Bioengineering ThermodynamicsJohn Patzer 
BIOSC 0716UHC Foundations of Biology 2
Karen Curto 
BUSFIN 1031
Introduction to Finance Honors +1
Andrew Koch

BUSMKT 1041
Introduction to Marketing Honors +1Kristen Maryott
 
BUSSPP 0021Managing in Complex Environments Honors +1Robert Atkin 
CHEM 0720UHC General Chemistry 2
Stephen Weber
 
CHEM 0740UHC Organic Chemistry 2
Paul Floreancig 
CHEM 0750UHC Organic Laboratory 2George Bandik, Peter Bell, and Lingfeng Liu
 
CHEM 0770UHC General Chemistry for Engineers 2
Stephen Weber
 
CLASS 1050Computational Methods in the Humanities (cross-listed with ENGLIT 1600, GER 1550, HIST 1030, INFSCI 0013, LING 1050, RELGST 1780, SLAV 1050)
David BirnbaumWebsite
CLASS 1314Aristotle (cross-listed with PHIL 1040)Jennifer Whiting 
COMMRC 0311Rhetorical Process Honors RecitationDavid Marshall

COMMRC 1103Rhetoric and Culture: Urban Visual Cultures
Caitlin Bruce
Flyer
Syllabus
COMMRC 1731Special Topics in Rhetoric: Where Do Good Ideas Come From?David Marshall 
ECON 0100Introduction to Microeconomic TheoryWerner Troesken
 
ENGLIT 0331Great Books 2: A Seminar in the Humanities (cross-listed with HONORS 1133)Paul BoveFlyer
ENGLIT 0500Introduction to Critical ReadingPaul BoveFlyer
ENGLIT 1600Computational Methods in the Humanities (cross-listed with CLASS 1050, GER 1550, HIST 1030, INFSCI 0013, LING 1050, RELGST 1780, SLAV 1050)David BirnbaumWebsite
ENGR 0501Music EngineeringGeorge Stetten
ENGR 0712Advanced Engineering Applications for FreshmenAnna Balazs 
ENGR 0712Advanced Engineering Applications for Freshmen
Calixto Garcia
 
ENGR 0716Art of Hands-On System Design and Engineering
Joseph Samosky
 
GEOL 1056UHC Environmental Ethics, Science, and Public PolicyJason Beery 
GER 1550Computational Methods in the Humanities (cross-listed with CLASS 1050, ENGLIT 1600, HIST 1030, INFSCI 0013, LING 1050, RELGST 1780, SLAV 1050)David BirnbaumWebsite
GSWS 1180Politics of Gender and Food (cross-listed with ANTH 1716)Frayda Cohen 
HAA 0425
Digital Humanity (cross-listed with HONORS 1130)
Alison Langmead and Annette Vee
Course Summary
HIST 0190The DictatorsKatja Wezel 
HIST 1030Computational Methods in the Humanities (cross-listed with CLASS 1050, ENGLIT 1600, GER 1550, INFSCI 0013, LING 1050, RELGST 1780, SLAV 1050)David BirnbaumWebsite
HONORS 0080Brackenridge Research SeminarPeter Koehler
Website
HONORS 0082Seminar in Conducting ResearchPeter Koehler and Gordon Mitchell
Website
HONORS 1010Special Topics Seminar: Statistics in JournalismCindy Skrzycki and Nancy PfenningFlyer
HONORS 1020Special Topics Seminar 2: Energy: Science, Society, and Communication
Gordon MitchellSyllabus
HONORS 1130Discourses in the Humanities: Digital Humanity (cross-listed with HAA 0425)
Alison Langmead and Annette VeeCourse Summary
HONORS 1133Great Books and Modernity: Great Books: A Seminar in the Modern Humanities, Part Two (cross-listed with ENGLIT 0331)Paul BoveFlyer
HONORS 1160Discourses in Human KnowledgePaul Bove, Seymour Drescher, and Edward StrickerFlyer
HONORS 1905BPhil Thesis ResearchDavid HornyakWebsite
HPS 1623Death and Healthcare Professions (cross-listed with RELGST 1725)Jonathan Weinkle
Syllabus
INFSCI 0013Computational Methods in the Humanities (cross-listed with CLASS 1050, ENGLIT 1600, GER 1550, HIST 1030, LING 1050, RELGST 1780, SLAV 1050)David BirnbaumWebsite
LING 1050Computational Methods in the Humanities (cross-listed with CLASS 1050, ENGLIT 1600, GER 1550, HIST 1030, INFSCI 0013, RELGST 1780, SLAV 1050)David BirnbaumWebsite
MATH 0450Introduction to Analysis
Christopher Lennard

NROSCI 1003UHC Introduction to Neuroscience
Anne Marie Oswald

NROSCI 1140Bio Basis of Learning and Memory-UHC
German Barrionuevo
 
PHIL 1040Aristotle (cross-listed with CLASS 1314)
Jennifer Whiting
 
PHYS 0476Introduction to Physics for Science and Engineering 2
Arthur Kosowsky

PS 0200
American Politics
Kristin Kanthak
 
REHSCI 1218
Emerging Biomedical Technologies
Burhan Gharaibeh

RELGST 1725
Death and Healthcare Professions (cross-listed with HPS 1623)
Jonathan WeinkleSyllabus
RELGST 1780Computational Methods in the Humanities (cross-listed with CLASS 1050, ENGLIT 1600, GER 1550, HIST 1030, INFSCI 0013, LING 1050, SLAV 1050)David BirnbaumWebsite
SLAV 1050Computational Methods in the Humanities (cross-listed with CLASS 1050, ENGLIT 1600, GER 1550, HIST 1030, INFSCI 0013, LING 1050, RELGST 1780)David BirnbaumWebsite