Spring 2017 Course Offerings

Department and Course NumberClass NameInstructorSyllabus and/or Additional Information (if available)
ASTRON 0413
Honors Introduction Astronomy
Carlos Badenes
 
BIOENG 1072Honors Introduction to Cell Biology 2Lance Davidson, Christi Kolarcik, Partha Roy, and Carsten Stuckenholz 
BIOENG 1218Emerging Biomedical Technologies (cross-listed with REHSCI 1218)Burhan Gharaibeh 
BIOENG 1586Quantitative Systems NeuroscienceAaron Batista 
BIOSC 0716UHC Foundations of Biology 2
Karen Curto 
BIOSC 1590Special Topics in Biological Science: Genetics Seminar
Lewis Jacobson
Flyer
BUSFIN 1031
Introduction to Finance Honors +1
Andrew Koch

BUSMKT 1041
Introduction to Marketing Honors +1Kiersten Maryott
 
BUSSPP 0021Managing in Complex Environments Honors +1To Be Announced 
CHEM 0720UHC General Chemistry 2
Stephen Weber
 
CHEM 0740UHC Organic Chemistry 2
Paul Floreancig
 
CHEM 0750UHC Organic LaboratoryGeorge Bandik and Peter Bell 
CHEM 0750UHC Organic Laboratory
Lingfeng Liu
 
CHEM 0770UHC General Chemistry for Engineers 2
Stephen Weber
 
CLASS 1050Computational Methods in the Humanities (cross-listed with ENGLIT 1600, GER 1550, HIST 1030, INFSCI 0013, LING 1050, RELGST 1780, SLAV 1050)
David BirnbaumWebsite
CLASS 1314Aristotle (cross-listed with PHIL 1040)Robert Howton

COMMRC 0311
Rhetorical Process Honors Recitation
David Marshall
 
COMMRC 1070Undergraduate Research ProseminarGordon Mitchell

Syllabus
Website

ECON 0100Introduction to Microeconomic TheoryWerner Troesken
 
ENGLIT 1600Computational Methods in the Humanities (cross-listed with CLASS 1050, GER 1550, HIST 1030, INFSCI 0013, LING 1050, RELGST 1780, SLAV 1050)David BirnbaumWebsite
ENGR 0501Music Engineering LaboratoryTo Be Announced 
ENGR 0712Advanced Engineering Applications for Freshmen
Anna Balazs
 
ENGR 0716
Art of Hands-On System Design and Engineering
Joseph Samosky
 
GER 1528ViennaAmy Colin
GER 1550Computational Methods in the Humanities (cross-listed with CLASS 1050, ENGLIT 1600, HIST 1030, INFSCI 0013, LING 1050, RELGST 1780, SLAV 1050)David BirnbaumWebsite
GSWS 0500
Introduction to Feminist Theory
Frayda Cohen
 
HIST 1030Computational Methods in the Humanities (cross-listed with CLASS 1050, ENGLIT 1600, GER 1550, INFSCI 0013, LING 1050, RELGST 1780, SLAV 1050)David BirnbaumWebsite
HIST 1048Mass Violence in the 20th Century
Gregor Thum

HIST 1190Medieval Government and Society
Janelle Greenberg
 
HONORS 0021Seminar: Humanities: Research Fellowship in Humanities, Arts, and Social SciencesJason SepacWebsite
HONORS 0080Brackenridge Research Seminar: Summer Brackenridge Research Fellowship
Peter Koehler
Website
HONORS 0081Honors College-Health Sciences (HCHS) Research Seminar: Summer HCHS Research FellowshipPeter KoehlerWebsite
HONORS 0082Seminar in Conducting Research: Fall/Spring Brackenridge Research Fellowship
Peter Koehler
Website
HONORS 1010Special Topics Seminar: Discourses in Knowledge
Edward Stricker and Paul Bove
Flyer
HONORS 1010Special Topics Seminar: Sustainable AgricultureWard Allebach
HONORS 1021Energy, Science, Society, and Communication Seminar
Gordon Mitchell and Goetz Veser
Description
HONORS 1130Discourses in the Humanities: Digital HumanityAlison Langmead and Annette Vee
HONORS 1132Great Books: A Seminar in the Modern Humanities, Part 2 (cross-listed with ENGLIT 0331)Paul BoveFlyer
HONORS 1905BPhil Thesis ResearchDavid HornyakWebsite
HPS 1623
Death and Healthcare Professions (cross-listed with RELGST 1725)
Jonathan Weinkle
 
INFSCI 0013Computational Methods in the Humanities (cross-listed with CLASS 1050, ENGLIT 1600, GER 1550, HIST 1030, LING 1050, RELGST 1780, SLAV 1050)David BirnbaumWebsite
LING 1050Computational Methods in the Humanities (cross-listed with CLASS 1050, ENGLIT 1600, GER 1550, HIST 1030, INFSCI 0013, RELGST 1780, SLAV 1050)David BirnbaumWebsite
MATH 0450Introduction to Analysis
Ming Chen

NROSCI 1003UHC Introduction to Neuroscience
Anne Marie Oswald
 
NROSCI 1018UHC NeurophysiologyDebra ArtimSyllabus
NROSCI 1140Biological Basis of Learning and Memory-UHC
German Barrionuevo
 
NUR 1142Professional Issues in Adavanced PracticeRichard Henker 
PHIL 1040Aristotle (cross-listed with CLASS 1314)Robert Howton
 
PHIL 1240American PragmatismNicholas Rescher
 
PHYS 0410Physics of the Human BodyMatteo Broccio 
PHYS 0476Introduction to Physics for Science and Engineering 2
Arthur Kosowsky

PS 0200
American Politics
Kristin Kanthak
 
PSY 1053
Topics in Developmental Psychology: Autism Spectrum Disorder
Jana Iverson
 
PSY 1057Topics in Biological and Health Psychology: Health DisparitiesPeter GianarosFlyer
PSY 1135Social Perception and CognitionEdward Orehek 
PSY 1205Abnormal PsychologyMichael Pogue-Geile 
REHSCI 1218Emerging Biomedical Technologies (cross-listed with BIOENG 1218)Burhan Gharaibeh 
RELGST 1725Death and Healthcare Professions (cross-listed with HPS 1623)Jonathan Weinkle 
RELGST 1780Computational Methods in the Humanities (cross-listed with CLASS 1050, ENGLIT 1600, GER 1550, HIST 1030, INFSCI 0013, LING 1050, SLAV 1050)David BirnbaumWebsite
SLAV 1050Computational Methods in the Humanities (cross-listed with CLASS 1050, ENGLIT 1600, GER 1550, HIST 1030, INFSCI 0013, LING 1050, RELGST 1780)David BirnbaumWebsite